Privacy

Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how Klippa Pty Ltd and FBJ Insulated Panel Systems Pty Ltd (collectively “we”) treat the privacy of customers and others with whom we interact.  For the purpose of this policy the businesses covered by this policy are those trading under the names Total Precision Contracting and FBJ Insulated Panel Systems.
Meaning of personal information
In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and under that legislation includes information and or opinion about an identifiable individual, including name, address, telephone and fax numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, marital status,  driver’s licence details, credit information and history, ABN details, banking details, income and other financial details, information about use of our product or services, employment details and history, employment references, photographs, and if and where applicable, includes  some information that constitutes “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act such as criminal record,  health information and details of membership of trade union (for employees).
Collection and Storage of Personal Information and Data 
We may collect personal information (such as the above types of information) about individuals. Our approach is to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to do otherwise, including as outlined further in this document.
For example, we collect personal information in circumstances including:
(i)  during communications between individuals and our staff (including in person and over the telephone), through text messages you send us, through written forms through which you provide information and via the internet, including websites (including social media sites such as LinkedIn);
(ii)  when you telephone us or visit our website and make an enquiry to which a later response is requested and to do so requires your contact details;
(iii)  when you enter into a contract with us for goods or services;
(iv)  when you pay for our goods or services with methods other than cash;
(iii)  when we conduct credit checks through credit reporting bodies, various public domain databases;
(v)  when we make enquiries through ASIC, Centrelink or Titles Office;
(vi)  when you ask to be included on a marketing distribution list; and
(vii)  when evaluating job applicants and personnel, including their contact details, employment history and educational qualifications.  This may include “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act.
We collect personal information directly from you, from publicly available sources of information (such as ASIC searches) and from other persons where necessary (for example when an employee gives details of an emergency contact).
We hold personal information in our own secure databases and in secure hard copy files on our premises.
If you do not provide us with the personal information we request or require, we may not be able to provide our services to you or may not be able to do so to the same standards.
Use of Personal Information
We may use personal information for the purpose of marketing but only where such use complies with the Privacy Law and the Australian Privacy Principles in particular.
We use the personal information collected from you for the purpose it was provided or collected, including in the following ways:
(a)  For the purposes referred to in section (1) above;
(b)  To identify you and conduct appropriate verification checks and other enquiries;
(c)  To help determine the best and most appropriate goods and services for you;
(d)  To administer our products and services, including when dealing with insurers;
(e)  To otherwise respond to enquiries received from you;
(f)  To process, confirm, fulfil and update you about your enquiries and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
(g)  To perform authorised financial transactions with you;
(h)  To discuss claim handling and history with insurers;
(i)  To communicate with you and provide you with information (whether by email, post or other means) about our products or services, where you have requested or consented to receiving this from us or where this provision is otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles;
(j)  To notify you about changes to our goods and services;
(k)  To receive and address feedback or complaints from you; and
(l)  To protect our legal interests and fulfil our regulatory obligations (if and to the extent necessary).
All our customers and others with whom we interact have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us.  If you do not wish to continue to receive electronic marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email communications that we might send you.  We do not use marketing lists provided by third parties.
Disclosure of Personal Information
We disclose personal information for the purposes for which it has been collected, as set out above.   We may disclose your personal information to any of our related group companies.  They will only use it for the same purposes that we may under this policy.  We may provide personal information to insurers and also to other third parties for limited purposes, such as to help us in providing goods and services to customers.
Those persons and business may include:
(a)  Organisations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks;
(b)  Subcontractors carrying out works; and
(c)  Couriers and delivery business (where we arrange to deliver goods to you or persons you have requested us to send deliveries to); and
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our group of companies:
(a)  Where we have your express permission to do so;
(b)  Where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties;
(c)  If our company or substantially all of its respective assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets (subject to the same constraints on use and disclosure as under this policy); and
(d)  If we are under a duty or authorised to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our staff  or customers . This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
We deal with third parties that are required to meet the privacy standards required by law in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes that we gave it to them.
Overseas disclosure
We do not disclose personal information overseas.
Security of personal information
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintain technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security.
Questions and concerns and access to/ correction or updating of your personal information
You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you, with some exceptions, to find out the information held and/or to correct it. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:
The Privacy Officer
Klippa Pty Ltd
PO Box 5090
Hallam Vic 3803
or by email to: info@www.tpcaust.com.au
Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it.  We will then use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action within a reasonable time.
We may not be able to provide you with access to information in some situations including where doing so may create a serious threat to life or the health of any individual, where it may constitute an unreasonable intrusion into the privacy of another, where your request is in our opinion frivolous or vexatious or where otherwise permitted at law.
Changes to our privacy policy
We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time.  We will post revisions on our website.  We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.
Last update: March 2016